QUESTION

Is it against the law to video someone verbally fighting if they did not know and others were around?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had a co worker call me nigger fat and bitch and made threats to do me and my wife harm.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No it is not illegal. I would report the incident to your employer. That creates a hostile work environment. I would also make a police report relative to the threat. Your worker sounds like a flaming but there is always the chance that he/she could be mentally unstable and that they would carry out the threat.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well it may be but it is good to have this proof if something happens.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. When you are out in public you have no expectation of privacy.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters