QUESTION

Is it bad to change attorneys in the middle of a law suit but before discovery?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I’m being sued for breach of contract, which I stand by hundred percent that I did absolutely nothing wrong. I feel like my attorney representing me now would like me to settle with the plaintiffs even though I did absolutely nothing wrong and they have yet to provide evidence of what they’re accusing me of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It's hard to say if it is bad.  You have every right to change attorneys if you're not satisfied with yours.  If you're going to change, its better to do so early in the case.  The down side is that your new attorney will take some time to get up to speed, and you will be paying for the time spent (assuming that you are paying your attorney on a time basis).    
Answered on Nov 28th, 2017 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters