QUESTION

Is it illegal to copy a marriage certificate of another person from the web site of county (public record) and share with some other people via e mail

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
A marriage certificate of another individual was copied from county web site and circulated to some other people. Does it violate any law ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I am not familiar with Texas law, but I know of no reason why a person can't disseminate a public document.  From what you've written, the marriage certificate was not private, but rather was available to anyone who went on the county's web site.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters