QUESTION

Is it illegal to film a police officer in NC?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was recently stopped by a cop (to this day I still don't know why he pulled me over). I was not speeding or breaking any traffic laws. I pulled out my cell phone and stated I am recording this encounter. He then became hostile but I stood my ground against him and he eventually left me alone. He kept saying it was illegal to film police. I wanted to know, in the state of N.C., is it illegal to film police? If so, do I have to tell them or have consent from myself and the officer or can I just turn it on and go nuts? Also, if I can record, where can I record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is not illegal to film police. they often resent it.it is not wise to fight a police officer. If you think he has misbehaved then the chief should hear from you or your lawyer later/ if there is an internal affairs dept in the police dept then talk to internal affairs.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters