QUESTION

Is it illegal to film police in North Carolina? Also, if the court system got my name wrong on a charge, can I bypass it?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Litigation - Missouri
More details to this question:
If they got your name wrong, clearly it isn't you, therefore how can I still get charged with a false name?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You selected "Nebraska" as the State when you asked your Question. However, there is nothing in the information you provided to indicate that Nebraska is involved in your question in any way. I am not licensed to practice law in North Carolina and, as such, I cannot provide an answer to your question. I would suggest re-asking your Question and selecting "North Carolina" as the State rather than "Nebraska."
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Whether your name is accurate or not, you may get charged.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Ask a NC lawyer.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer regarding NC law.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the police got your name wrong on a charge, they can amend the charge and still prosecute you. IT is not illegal to film police froma public place. It might be illegal to hide in a private place, such inside the police building, or secretly install a camera inside a building to surreptitiously film police.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, I am not licensed to practice in North Carolina; therefore, I can not give you any type of legal advice. Please feel free to contact my office for a referral to a NC attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You should direct this question to a criminal attorney, not personal injury.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse
You probably should pose your first question to a lawyer from North Carolina. They get names wrong all the time and it is possible to have a name changed on a charge while the case is pending.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I never heard of that type of crime and I would get a good attorney it may be unconstitutional. ANd yes they can still charge you even if they got the name wrong. You have to get an attorney and fight the matter.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Cops don't like being filmed or recorded as they get caught bending/breaking the laws themselves. Too BAD!
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
People make mistakes. If you don't keep your court date you may inherit the wind. Go to court on court date, have your lawyer argue the citation or warrant is invalid be cause the name is wrong. Clear up the mess so it cant get worse for you. don't ever "bypass" a court date.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am not certain of your circumstances, but you should be very careful about "bypassing" a charge or court. See a lawyer!
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yeah. They will probably charge you with giving a false name to police. If they tell you to disburse, your camera does not protect you from charges. Generally, it is not illegal to film the police in public.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They can amend the complaint. Generally it is totally legal to film the police as they perform their function in public, even if they do not like it.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Something is wrong because I constantly get questions that are obviously unrelated to Missouri law (for example, the question below). Can we fix this problem so that questions like these will go to a lawyer in North Carolina?
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters