QUESTION

is it in my benefit to sue my plaxe of employment

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was hit by a forklift on the job it ran over my foot and crushed my toes broke my foot and I am at risk of loosing a toe still. My place of employment is blaming me for the accident. And threatened to fire my fiancee in a meeting that was held after the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In most states (I don't know specifically about MA, but I doubt it has substantially different rules), the accident you describe would be covered by workers compensation, and you would not be able to sue your employer for it.  This does not mean that you are precluded from asserting a claim against any other responsible party, such as, for example,  the forklift operator (unless he/she was also employed by your employer), or perhaps the forklift manufacturer (if, for example, the accident was caused by a faulty design, such as a faulty brake system) or an outside mechanic who maintains the fork lift (if the accident could have been caused by, for example, improper maintenance of the brakes).
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters