QUESTION

Is it legal for a 16 year old to be dating a 27 year old?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2019 on Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My cousin is 16 and she has a long distance relationship with a 27 year old guy who lives in California and she has parental consent. There’s no sexting or inappropriate pics being sent or anything like that happening but I was just wondering if he’ll get in trouble for being with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
16 is the age of consent and while there relationship is baffling, as long as there is parental consent, there will likely be no trouble...in Connecticut.  I do not know the laws in California. I would advise that they should both find more age appropriate people to see, she being a child and the 27 year old being an adult who should be able to find appropriate company that has hopefully finished growing and going through puberty at the very least. 
Answered on Jul 19th, 2019 at 8:47 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters