QUESTION

Is it legal for a 20 year old guy to date a 17 year old girl?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hello. So I'm 20 I live with my mother and her girlfriend and they have not been liking me about dating a 17 year old. Her birthday is on January 23 and mine is on January 17. She's really nice and sweet and she knows it's legal. I just want to know if it is legal for me to date a 17 year old because it's really getting on my nerves. I need every evidence if you can.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think 16 is the cut off line for the sex crimes statute to apply. However, you could be charged with Corruptions of Minors. I have seen it plenty of times and it occurs usually when either the girl gets angry at the guy or her parents don't approve and talk to the police. I would find an 18 year old.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 6:36 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters