QUESTION

Is it legal for a doctor to force me to take medications and see mental health and they say I will go to jail if I do not?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
They are forcing me to do these things and I really don't want to.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you are, or are likely to be, a danger to yourself or others, then there is authority to compel you to take medication.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. It sounds like your choice, don't take the medications and go to jail. Talk with a local lawyer about the situation. There are too many questions to give you an accurate answer.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I have absolutely no back ground facts to put your question in context, therefore, can't answer..
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Force you how? Pistol, knife? What do you think lawyers are for? If you think the system is not treating you properly hire you a proper lawyer and contend with the system. People with mental issues usually fail to acknowledge their problems or perhaps are not able to do so. In any event get legal help.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters