QUESTION

is it legal for a lawyer to put a lien on my home for non payment of bill that did not relayed to me

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is nothing in the law that allows an attorney to simply place a lien on your home because you did not pay the attorney's bill.  Am I understanding corectly the bill to be one fromt he attorney?  The attorney would need to file suit against you and obtain a judgment against you.  The judgment would be a lien against your home. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters