QUESTION

Is it legal for a parent to sign a legally binding contract for their teenage son?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
If the child is not legally an adult (over 18).
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
YES.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You mean like an acting contract? This question does not have enough detail.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your question does not relate to criminal defense. You should consult with an attorney who practices in civil law.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
A person who is not 18 cannot legally enter into a contract. If the parents sign, they may have bound themselves to the contract.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
In such a case, the parents would be bound by the contract not the son. Minors cannot enter into contracts.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
A minor cannot be bound by a contract. The parent is responsible.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
The parent can bind self, not child without an order of conservator-ship.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
The parent would be the contracting and bound party in that situation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
by signing the contract, the parents may be bound, but the child generally will not be bound. You don't tell me what the contract was for. If it is for college loans, then you can be bound.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is the only way for the contract to be legal.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Yes. A minor cannot contract so a parent must sign.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No that would not be legally binding
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
If the parents signed a contract which would benefit the son, THEY are liable for that contract.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes, because a minor cannot make a contract.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's legal.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sure, as a co-signor.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters