QUESTION

Is it legal for a person to take a picture of me while I am sleeping in a public arena.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was at a music concert with a friend and we fell asleep. When we awakened, we were told by the women who were seated next to us that the women who were seated on the other side of us took pictures of us while we were sleeping.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Most times, while you are in a public space, you become "public".  In addition, if you turn the ticket over that you have for the concert, chances are there is some provision on there that your attendance at the concert constitutes the right to be photographed as part of the admvertisement of that concert.  I'm not saying that's what the person did to you, but mostly your appearance in a public place leave you subject to being photographed.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters