QUESTION

Is it legal for a public school to require attendance and consider that a percentage of the grade at non school hours?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Must attend choir concert at 7 p.m. and counts as 25% of grade.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Is it a public school; is it a private school? Is the choir concert part of a class she is taking? Is it considered "homework"? "research" for an in school project?
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes it's perfectly legal. That is a major part of the curriculum of that class.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters