QUESTION

Is it legal for a small claims court judge to call claimant at home, in order to inform him that court proceedings have started

Asked on Aug 10th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Husband had a small claims suit filed against him. He appeared in court at given date and time. but claimant was not there. Judge made the statement, she would call him at home, since he lived just up the street. She then proceeded to call him and tell him to get to court. Is this legal. My husband was told that if he didnt show up, that claimant would automatically win case, I am sure if he had not showed up, we would have not gotten a call at home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is legal, but it is weird.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters