QUESTION

Is it legal for an attorney to call me about a late loan payment?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I missed a loan payment due to unforeseen circumstances. I received a letter about the late payment the day following, and a phone call the day following that. The phone call was from an attorney saying there would be legal action taken against me and a raise in payment price if I did not pay the loan payment that day. I had not even been given a chance to respond to the letter before I was called. Is this move by the attorney legal or is this some form of bullying by collectors?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Why would it be illegal or bullying? It is an attempt to collect a debt.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It may be a form of bullying by the lender. See an attorney that specializes in suing creditors.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can speak with an attorney with the details to determine if the collection action has violated any laws or regulations but remember, the lender has a right to seek to collect their money.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters