QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to change your health insurance without your knowledge?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
What happens if your employer changes your health insurance coverage without your knowledge? From a no company pay to a 6000 deduct-able.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, legal in GA. Employer does not need your consent. Employers offer the insurance, they may change any way that they wish, so long as the policy complies with the law. As to the $6000 deduct-able, I suspect that is legal, but I do not know. Like any other employment benefit issue, if you do not like this, your remedy is to find another job. The new plan must be legal - you are on your own to figure that one out. Many plans were declared illegal because they were sham policies - like no hospital coverage.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The insurance laws are changing dramatically, thanks to "Obamacare" It is most likely that your employer had no choice. Case in point, after years of insurance, my office received a notice that my office insurance was being cancelled in its entirety as of June.... not because I didn't pay, but because they (the insurance company) decided to change the policy.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your pay stub reflects all the charges against the pay earned. You can decline the insurance and go with your spouse's carrier. Otherwise, you can purchase your own policy.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters