QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to get a 3 year contract signed with this clause on H1B?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I am a licensed Physical therapist looking for H1B right now but almost every agency wants me to sign a 3 year contract with them and if I breach the contract then I need to pay them $7000 to 10000!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer to this question. I do not know what this is: H1B If this an immigration question, I do not answer immigration questions.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the terms are clearly spelled out and you breach the contract you are liable. While it may not seem fair, you do have a choice to find another employer.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
This is not illegal to do.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters