QUESTION

Is it legal for an out of country courrier company to keep increasing the price to get the package?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have be paying for 41/2 months on a package to be sent from Spain to me, by a courier company. The price goes up each time I pay. Is this legal for them to do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Where are these thieves located? Sue them, if they are local. If you paid for the charges, then they must release the goods. I would not pay them another cent.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would have to read the agreement you made with the company, and if also may depend on the laws of Spain, with which I am unfamiliar. Therefore, I am unable to say yes or no.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Let me guess this is a very valuable package from someone whom you don't know who is sending you this in trust based on an e-mail that he/she sent. If that is the case, you are being scammed. You will never see that package or any of the money you have paid.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you order the package or is it something you are to get because you won it? If the latter it is a scam and report it to the police. If the former, no, they should not be raising the prices.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Whether it's legal depends on the agreement you signed. It wouldn't surprise me if it has to do with the exchange rate between the Euro and the US Dollar.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters