QUESTION

Is it legal for me to see the pictures of a celebrity and a girl in his house?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I have pictures of a celebrity and a girl in his house. I want to sell these pictures to magazine and Iโ€™m wondering if he has any legal rights, as itโ€™s in his house, and he is not aware of it? Can he sue me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
It sounds like this is an invasion of privacy that would also violate the celebrity's right of publicity. If photos were taken surreptitiously within his house this, may also be a criminal invasion of privacy, stalking, and other crimes. Depending on who owns the photos, you may also be violating that person's copyright.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the pictures, a claim for invasion of privacy comes to mind. The celebrity may or may win, but I am willing to bet that he has more money to spend suing you than you have to defend the lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
It depends upon how you got the picture. If you were outside on the sidewalk and he and the girl were in clear view, then there is no expectation of privacy on his part and he could not successful sue you [although he may threaten to do so; check with the magazine if they will provide an attorney for you or how they will protect you]. If you went onto his property to take the picture, you could be sued as you were trespassing. If the magazine is going to try to extort money from him not to publish the picture and you know they might do that, you could also be sued. Find out more about the magazine(s) you intend to sell the pictures to. If you think the pictures will be embarrassing to the person, reconsider whether you want to make money at the person's expense.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters