QUESTION

Is it legal for my boss to cut my pay for being sick without a doctor excuse?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I work as a second contractor for a small cleaning company. I get paid $14.00 hour one week I had worked Monday through Thursday and called in sick on Friday. Well when I went to pick up my check I saw it was short I ask my boss why and she said she was paying me $9.00 hour for being sick without a doctor excuse. She has did this a few times in the last three years is she able to do that.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
What does your company policy manual state. Why can't you get a doctor's letter?
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, if it's the office policy for everyone.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Contact an attorney or the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Completely legal in GA. In GA, the employer may change your pay as often as they wish, so long as you do not drop below min wage. If you do not like this, your remedy is to quit. Bad management is not illegal.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters