QUESTION

Is it legal for my employer to say they cannot have pregnant women working as a detention officer and fire an employee once pregnant?

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I work in a county jail where there are 15 plus employees. Is it legal for my employer to say they cannot have pregnant women working here or for them to fire an employee once pregnant? I thought it was illegal with the pregnancy discrimination act, but when I brought that up I was told that they cannot because it is an "unsafe" work environment for a pregnant woman. I do not want any kind of lawsuit (currently.) I just want to keep my job when my husband and I decide to become parents.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should consult with an attorney that handles discrimination cases. I do not.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
This sounds like a violation of the Pregnancy Discrimination Act. Because you are a state employee, you have a short amount of time to file an EEO claim. I suggest to you do so immediately. If you were employed with the NC Public Safety Dept, you can use this website: http://www.doc.state.nc.us/eeo/complaint.htm If you were not an NC state employee, your handbook should tell you where to file the complaint. Again, you have a shot amount of time to file this form, so I suggest you do so immediately.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Absolutely illegal.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters