QUESTION

Is it legal for my mom to take my car from me?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My mom bought me a 2016 Nissan Altima earlier this year for to purposes of driving uber. She put 3,000 down on it and we took out a loan together on it for 16,000. I am a co-signer for the loan and my mom is the primary. My name is on the car, insurance and the loan. Both of our names are on the car. The agreement was for me to make all the credit card payments and loan payments for the car and for me to save money to benefit myself and go to school. Within the first two mths my mom to my car away because I could make payments because I didn't pass my car inspection. Now I am driving. I am making payments. She is threatening to take my car away for me. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
She and you have an equal right to the car.  If she "takes" it, it is legal.  It is also legal if you take it back.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters