QUESTION

Is it legal for my principal to make me take down my video that I took on the school bus?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
The video wasn't profane or obscene.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
From the wording in your question I will assume you are in high school. First Amendment Rights, such as free speech, can be limited in a school setting. In this instance if you video shows the faces of other students, and it was made on school property or on school time, such as on the school bus going to or coming from school or on a school sanctioned trip - field trip, going to a sporting event, etc. - then the school has the obligation to protect the identity of the other students in the video. Parents of students under 18 have the right to determine when or if their children are shown in a video related to their school experience. If you know all the students in the video you can obtain permission from them (if 18 or over) or from their parents to post the video. Present these permissions to the principal and request permission for you to post your video.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Can't tell on the facts. If you are in or this pertains to Michigan, you are welcome to call and retain Musilli Brennan Associates with details.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters