QUESTION

Is it legal in Texas to film a police officer?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it legal to video a police officer as in on public property or during a traffic stop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes you can. If it's public property and in the open.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters