QUESTION

Is it legal to be charged with a late fee for the previous month’s rent if it was accepted with no problem during that time?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Our complex is now under new management and we pay our rent online. The previous month we paid an hour after midnight but no late fee was assessed and it was accepted. It's automatic. So, this month we were 30 minutes late, and it assessed us for this month. Okay, my fault. Then I checked our account online and they assessed us a late fee for the previous month, showing a balance due of that month. Is this legal? Also, there was some $50 fee added that cannot seem to be explained. Some "connect fee" which we have yet to get an answer on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This should all be set out in the rental agreement. Read it.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters