QUESTION

Is it legal to buy an item at retail and then advertise and sell it as new in my own store?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If it remains in its original, unopened container, I think it would be okay.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, but, as always, there are exceptions.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the item is new it is new isn't it? where did you get the idea there was something wrong with buying something retail and reselling it reail?
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Provided that it is in fact new, and it is not regulated such as liquor or pharmaceuticals, I don't see why not.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you can resell an item. However, buying at retail, include your markup, and then attempt to resell it is not a good business model.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters