QUESTION

Is it legal to file a lawsuit for a car accident in a different city from where it occurred?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was in a car accident in February of 2010 down the street from our home in Atascosa Texas. The guy filed a lawsuit against him in Houston Texas. Is it legal that he filed in a different city from where the accident occurred?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are many different bases for venue.  I'm not familiar with Texas law, but un New York, one proper place for venue would be the county in which the accident occurred, another would be the county in which the plaintiff resides, which is probably the basis for venue here.  Also, if this lawsuit was filed shortly after the accident occurred, you generally would have a limited time to object to venue or would have waived the objection (if the lawsuit was only filed recently, 10 years after the accident ocucrred, it is likely that the statute of limitations has run(.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters