QUESTION

Is it legal to film an inappropriate act in our house? Is the video enough to get them to court?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm 19 years old and I live with my family. My younger brother, 18 years old, and his girlfriend, whom says has a major in psychology, continues to have sexual interactions even in the living room. It's obviously inappropriate and I want to have her restrained from this apartment that I live in. She is very un-shameful. Is filming them in their act in the living room enough to get them in court? And most importantly, is it lawful to film them? All that I want is that she does not lay foot into this apartment again. My parents think that their behavior in the living is wrong as well, but they will let the wrong behavior happen in the living room.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If it is the parent's house then they are the ones to deal with the matter. not you. If they are of age then the activity is tacky but not illegal.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You cannot film them. They are not breaking the law and your filming and distributing it is illegal.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters