QUESTION

Is it legal to openly video and audio record the conversation inside the directors office, outside the view of the other children?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I want to ask a series of questions of my child's daycare provider. Is it legal to openly video and audio record the conversation inside the directors office, outside the view of the other children, even without consent of the director?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on who is recording. Under Michigan law, one or both of the participants to the conversation can record it. It becomes problematic if a third party is recording it.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need the consent of the other party to do so.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
How do you take over the directors office without the directors permission?
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters