QUESTION

Is it legal to pay someone majority of the money on a vehicle you both agreed on and the person refuses to give you the vehicle or your money back?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I meet with someone who was selling a vehicle online and when I got there we agreed that I would pay majority of price for the vehicle so they would hold it for me. They agreed to those terms. That following week I they took the car to Midas auto shop for a full diagnostic and Midas informed me that the car is a lemon. They then said that I'm not getting my money back or the car because they didn't trust Midas's opinion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
They cannot keep your money and the car.  You may have to sue for it back.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters