QUESTION

Is it legal to place business ads on city utility bills?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2015 on Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
On a recent utility bill an ad for a city wide Christmas craft bazaar was placed, and utilized the postage of the city.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The postage expense exists irrespective of any advertisement. ?Consider the ad may have been paid for, thus reducing the expense to the city on the mailing costs. It may or may not be improper. More information would be necessary.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2015 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters