QUESTION

Is it legal to pull a child out of class to talk to the principal?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
We know of a previous situation that happened at school were a teacher was inappropriate to a student. This year my child was assigned to that teacher’s class. I obviously went to the school talked to the assistant principal year old request my child be changed class because since I was aware of the situation I was not comfortable. Anyways my child's friend asked my child why the change she told them the situation and the friend to the parent and of course that parent contacted the school. I get a call from the assistant principal telling me my child was pulled out of class because of what she said two weeks ago and I need to go and speak to them. Is it ok for them to pull my child out of class for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
The facts aren't clear nor is your version of them clear to me. I am from a large family of 4 generations of educators. I presume the action lawful until you do much better to show differently.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters