QUESTION

Is it legal to record co-op board meeting in NYC without consent of all board members

Asked on Aug 10th, 2024 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I live in a co-op I NYC and I am on the board of directors. One member constantly records the meeting with consent of the members. She has even gone so far as transcribing and sending it to the co-op lawyer that was appalled by it. We keep telling her to stop but she refuses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Yes.  New York is a "one party consent" state. Jack
Answered on Aug 10th, 2024 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters