QUESTION

Is it legal to sell my engagement ring after a year and a half?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Am I to assume the wedding is off? Did you incur expenses? Did your fiance indicate he did not want the ring returned? Are you the person who bought the ring? Not enough information.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is legal to sell it at any time, unless you are involved in divorce proceedings and the court has issued a restraining order prohibiting you from disposing of marital property.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is yours. Do what you will with it
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
I am sorry, but I am a little unclear about your question after a year and a half of what? If you mean a year and a half after the engagement was terminated, AND you were the one who called it off OR you and the other party (*a.k.a.*, your former fiance/ee) both agreed to call it off, then the other party could bring suit under *California Civil Code **? 1590*("Gifts in contemplation of marriage; recovery"). And, keep in mind that there are other causes of action (or, grounds), under which, the other party could also sue you (*e.g.*, conversion). And, given that a year and a half is less than the statute of limitations for many of the possible causes of action that would apply to this scenario, it likely would not be "legal" (to use your terminology) to sell your engagement ring after a year and a half.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A year and a half after what? If you are suggesting that you broke up that long ago, then the answer is that it is "legal" for you to sell it, but he can sue you to get the ring back if you are the one who broke off the engagement.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you did not steal it, if it was given to you, it is yours. You can sell it. Of course, if you were given the ring, but did not marry the guy, he could get it back from you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you are married then the answer is yes. If you are not and the engagement is over then you are supposed to return the ring.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sell any property you own.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. It was a gift. You own it although if you broke the engagement, tradition holds that the jilter return the ring to the jiltee.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters