QUESTION

Is it legal to shoot a dog that is attacking my dog in my yard?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I own a small terrier, who typically keeps to himself. A new neighbor moved in next door with a large pittbull, who charged my small dog and had him in her mouth. We had to pull her off of him. Being as he didn't sustain significant injuries, we didn't file a complaint. While my dog is in my fenced in back yard, the neighboring dog often charges the fence with enough force to bend the chain links. The pittbull is big and strong enough I will be unable to save my small dog if she gets her mind set on attacking him. The neighbor also has a bloodhound, who they keep in an invisible electric fence, yet refuse to contain the pittbull. Is it legal to shoot the attacking dog as long as it is on my property posing a lethal threat to my own dog?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would shoot the dog if it was destroying my animals.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the law in your state and your community. Typically, it is illegal to discharge a firearm within the city limits. On the other hand, if you have a permit to carry a weapon, you can use the weapon to protect yourself, your family, or anyone in your presence who is in reasonable fear of immediate bodily injury or death.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It likely would be considered justified. Check City ordinances concerning roaming dogs. You need to reconsider filing the police report.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the dog is attacking you have a right to defend your property (your dog)
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters