QUESTION

Is it legal to show US currency on film and why?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Is it illegal to show a close up of US currency in a film? And if so, why? I have a script that has a lot to do with money and would very much like to shoot close ups. IT is not about counterfeit money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Yes - it is legal. A law permitting the filming of cash for use in motion pictures is found in the U.S. Code under the topic heading, "Printing and Filming of United States and Foreign Obligations & Securities" (18 USC 504), and it reads as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following are permitted: . . . (3) The making or importation of motion-picture films . . . for projection upon a screen or for use in telecasting of postage and revenue stamps and other obligations and securities of the United States, and postage and revenue stamps, notes, bonds, and other obligations or securities of any foreign government, bank, or corporation." Good Luck!
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters