QUESTION

Is it legal to video and post kids over to play with my kids in my home? Kids know it's for a vlog. Do parents have to consent?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I run a vlog. I film the kids. They love it. I know in public places, when their friends come up to the car or say hi in a public place or just random kids at park, I can post with no permission. But what about when playmates comes over to our house and we film for the vlog? They kids all know it's for the vlog. Do I need to get permission every time from every kids parent to post on our vlog? Also what about when a neighbor kid come over to play in our own yard?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it's a video shot in a public place (like a park), you don't need permission. If it's shot in a private location, like your home, it's best to ask the parents for permission. It's even better to get them to sign a release. If they sign a release for "any video filmed" then your covered going forward.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters