QUESTION

Is it legal/ethical for a lawyer to represent both the husband of a divorcing spouse and thedughter of the divorcing spouse?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter had an attorney for a couple of years now for her custody/child support case, this same lawyer has taken on my estranged husband as his lawyer. Everyone I talk to says that this is unethical and subject to disciplinary action. Any advice would be helpful.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In what connection is your daughter's lawyer representing your ex-husband?  If it is against your daughter, or in some way involves confidential information your daughter disclosed to him/her in the course of his/her representation of her, there could be a problem, but it would be your daughter who would be the aggrieved party.  If the lawyer is representing your ex-husband against you, in a matter in which your daughter is not a party, I don't see any conflict or unethical behavior.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters