QUESTION

Is it my responsibility to find a current address for the Plaintiff if he was served with the Complaint and Summons paperwork and he has since moved?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The defendant I sued did not answer the complaint and summons, and therefore a default judgement was entered against him. The court mailed the notice of judgement as well as the court order to provide me with his Financial Disclosure Statement to the mailing address that was listed when he was served with the Complaint and Summons paperwork. That paperwork has been "returned to sender" as he no longer resides at that address and he did not provide a current address to the court. Is it my responsibility now to find his current address so he can be served with the Motion and Request Hearing of Contempt? Or is it his responsibility to provide the court with an accurate address so he can be provided necessary documents pertaining to the civil lawsuit against him? The plaintiff in our case is being evasive to try to avoid responsibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you sued someone and they failed to respond, now resulting in a default divorce judgment having been entered against that person, it is up to you to seek enforcement of the judgment. You don't indicate whether you had an attorney or not represent you in the lawsuit. Perhaps, you want to consider having an attorney assist you in tryingn to collect on the judgment. You can also check the Wisconsin Circuit court Access site to see if there is any other court activity for the person you sued, to determine if there is a more current address where that person may be residing at. Another option, depending on how much money is owed to you, is hiring a private investigator to track the person down. That can get to be quite expensive, however.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 6:35 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters