QUESTION

is it normal to have to get a lawyer for an appealed small claimscase when the judge awarded me the full amount in the first case and the defendent

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2011 on Litigation - Missouri
More details to this question:
didn''t like the results from the judge and appealed it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
I recommend you do as small claims cases are heard "de novo" when appealed. This means the previous ruling has no bearing on the appeals courts ruling. They take a fresh look at the case. Particulary the other party has an attorney, you would be at a disadvantage without skilled representation. -John Schleiffarth  Tel: (314) 561-9690 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters