QUESTION

is it possible that there are charges under my name that I am not aware of? Will it show up under my name or the complainant's?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I lived with a roommate that I rented a room to for over a month. Things turned bad and I told her to leave. The day I told her I wanted to move out, she got vengeful and said she was going to press charges against me with law enforcement. I didn't do anything to her, so I assume she was going to make something up. Paranoid about the idea of this, I went to the police department 3 weeks later to see if I had any police reports under my name. I listed the time period in which she may have made a report, but I didn’t list her as someone involved in the report search, so I didn’t risk anything happening. They said there are no police reports for my name under this time period.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have done all you can. I would not worry about it.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you are served with papers, or your name pops up a return on the searchable Wisconsin Circuit Court Access program website, I wouldn't worry about it. If you didn't do any thing wrong, there is no point if giving this person the satisfaction of causing you worry over what was most likely an idle threat.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters