QUESTION

Is it possible to get an hour or two of consultation with an attorney and how much will that be?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
A former friend and I are trying to settle property. We have some issues that we cannot solve and have enlisted the help of a mediator. What can I do to prepare? Is there a place I can get a hour or two consult to insure my demands are reasonable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know what your demands are. If they are far off from equal, you will probably not get anywhere. Consultations like that are usually on an hourly basis.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters