QUESTION

Is it possible to sue a Consulting Rental Service Company for refunds that they are not honoring even if there is a contract?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
In late Jan I was looking to rent a property in LA I called a number from an ad which turned out to be a rental company. The guy I spoke to on the phone convinced me to come into the office and when I did he hit me with a $180 service fee which he stated $130 would be completely refundable. He then proceeded in obtaining properties that supposedly matched what I was looking for. I spent all day looking at properties and of course none were remotely close to what I had specified when I called back he was nowhere to be found and the day after I decided to rent a property outside of LA. As soon as I settled I gave them a call so I can get my refund and I was told I just needed a copy of the rental agreement which I provided along with a form they had me fill out now I get a letter in the mail stating I do not qualify for a refund because the original contract stated I had to come into their office twice a week for 90 days to receive updates or else I would not qualify for a refund
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can sue it in small claims court. The forms are on the court's website. The court holds clinics to help show people how to fill out the forms, how to file and serve them, and how to prepare a winning case. Nolo Press in Berkeley has a good book on how to do it all, including collecting your judgment after you win. Dana Sack 510-286-2200  
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters