QUESTION

Is it possible to sue more than one person in small claims court. Example a mother and son?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
can you have more than one defendant served in a small claims court suit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know the specific rules about Texas small claims court (for that you should contact the clerk of the court), but I know of no court, including the small claims courts in which I've appeared, in which you are limited in the number of defendants you can sue.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters