QUESTION

Is it really legal to say that "All sales are final" and order may take 2 months or longer?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have question about sales. The company states this: "Pre-Order terms for new orders were updated on the website on April 1, 2013. The terms state, "I accept the terms of the sale and understand that all sales are final and there is a backlog of orders and production and delivery of my order may take 2 months or longer." I've been waiting 5 months for my product now, if they say "or longer" it may take even years. Is there any right for me to get my refund?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's legal but you have a rational request for a refund at this point.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Why not? If it's not illegal, it's legal.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Why did you voluntarily purchase from someone with no true commitment to a reasonable time of delivery?
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Take them to small claims.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters