QUESTION

Is it right that I should file in General District Court for protective order against my brother and his wife?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I went to the courthouse of JDR to file a preliminary protective order against my brother and his wife (my sister in law). The court told me to file in General District Court, because they do not live in the same household with me. Is this right?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I guess. In the same house it would be domestic violence and in your case it would just be an injunction.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer in your area. If this is important you deserve proper advice.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't know your facts. Domestic orders are generally designed to protect family members of the offender you don't have that situation. If someone assaults you go get a criminal warrant for assault
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
You were told correctly.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters