QUESTION

Is it the client's right to get a copy of (all) liens and any other expenses paid from a lawyer?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Normally, a lawyer will simply give a breakdown of what the liens and expenses were. If you want documents such as notices and receipts, you have a right to them, but you have to ask to get copies.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters