QUESTION

Is it the same for my probation, or is it possible once my parole ends in June for me to get the medicine I need?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am starting a 5 year term of superior court probation with drug/alcohol testing. I have one of the top chronic conditions listed within the new MA Medical Marijuana law which became effective at the begining of 2013. Right now I am also on Parole for a few months and I know parole stipulates I follow all State and Federal Laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should immediately contact your attorney and have them file a motion to modify the terms and conditions of your probation. Secure medical documentation to support your claim from your treating physician. Present the certified medical support/documentation to have medical marijuana as a justified treatment along with your motion to amend. If you present a strong enough medical argument, you should prevail.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters