QUESTION

Is my attorney suppose to allow the other party more time past the deadline to reply to the legal documents, where as I only had 15 days to reply?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
This case was a civil case against a mechanic that I had taken my car to for service. After the mechanic explained the price of repairs I explained that I was not prepared to pay that type of money because I did not have it to pay. He then proceeded to tell me about payment plans. Needless to say I won my first case without an attorney, and now that I have one I feel like I'm being screwed over. The attorney asked for 1500 to represent me after that he gave the other party what I feel is too much time to gather documents and such from October 2015 up until January 2016 and now is asking for more money and telling me the case could go either way. My car is gone so they tell me and now they are asking me to settle give them a price for the other party to consider. I am now having to pay more money and I feel like I'm really being toyed with about this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I give out general advice about the law and try to get into the specifics about attorney-client relationship because there are to many factors that affect it.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters