QUESTION

Is my best option to ask for an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal for 2 counts of obstruction of govt admin?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was charged with 2 counts of obstruction of governmental administration. I witnessed a fight and walked away when officers told me to stop. I was handcuffed while they were asking others questions. While I was handcuffed I expressed that me being in handcuffs was not right and that I was not involved in the fight and was only yelling at the people involved to stop fighting. After questioning everyone in the fight (no one pressed charges everyone walked away free) the officers asked me my name and I refused, so they kept me overnight. I also refused to get booked while I was there because I did not feel I was rightfully arrested. I refused a breathalyzer as well. I agreed to be booked in the morning so I could go home. Is my best option to ask for an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal? I do not have anything on my record and have never been in trouble with the law. I don't want this to drag out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes it is in your best interest.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters